HotSpot ATL Featured Video
CLOSE

 

local label

Source: mattjeacock / Getty

Run-off races are typically a side show, but this time, Georgia voters have some interesting races to keep up with on Tuesday, July 26th.

In Dekalb, you see a commissioner that’s in the middle of a big ethics controversy. Sharon Barnes-Sutton is fighting to keep her seat even though she’s facing 12 alleged ethics violations. She’s hoping these cases will be thrown out in a lawsuit against the county’s ethic board.  Voters in Cobb, still upset over the deal with the Braves Stadium will decide whether to keep their commission chairman.  Incumbent Tim Lee has come under fire after he pushed through the new Braves Stadium with little or no public input.  Fulton County sheriff Ted Jackson is being challenged by a former sheriff who held the position 20 years ago.  Richard Lankford has been chasing the sheriff’s seat since he was convicted of income tax evasion in 1990.  Lankford’s conviction was overturned on appeal but he’s still hasn’t been able to regain his seat.  And former Dekalb CEO, Vernon Jones could make a political comeback if he wins his legislative race.  Vernon Jones has run unsuccessfully for US Senate, US House and Dekalb Sheriff since finishing his second term as county CEO in 2008.

 

Tuesday’s run-off races are the Primary and Judicial races that were not decided in March.   In order to avoid a runoff, candidates must get at least 50-percent of the vote plus one vote. To see the sample ballot for your county, you can click here.

 

COBB

Commission Chairman –  Tim Lee vs. Mike Boyce.

State Court Judge –  Kellie Hill vs.  John Morgan

 

DEKALB

District 4 Commissioner – Sharon Barnes Sutton vs.  Steve Bradshaw.

Tax Commissioner – Irvin Johnson vs.  Susannah Scott.

 

FULTON

Sheriff –  Ted Jackson vs. Richard Lankford

Solicitor General – Keith Gammage vs. Clinton Rucker.

Superior Court Judge – Belinda Edwards vs. Sterling Eaves

Superior Court Judge – Eric Dunaway vs. Gary Alembik

 

CLAYTON

District 3 Commissioner – Felecia Franklin Warner vs.  Eric Bell

Superior Court Judge –  Robert Mack vs. Leslie Miller Terry

Superior Court Judge –   Shana M. Rooks vs.  Jewel Scott

 

FEDERAL and STATE

US House District 3 –  Mike Crane vs. Drew Ferguson (to fill Lynn Westmoreland’s seat)

State Senator District 43 –  Tonya P. Anderson vs. Dee Dawkins-Haigler (Democrats)

State Representative 59th District –  Janine Brown vs. David Dreyer (Democrats)

State Representative 62th District –  William Boddie Jr. vs. Valerie Vie (Democrats)

State Representative 63rd District –  Debra Bazemore v. Linda Pritchett (Democrats)

State Representative,77th District –  Rhonda Burnough v. Darryl Jordan (Democrats

State Representative 80th District –  Alan Cole vs. Meagan Hanson (Republicans)

State Representative 81th District –  Jim Duffie vs. Lane Flynn (Republicans)

State Representative 91th District –  Vernon Jones v Rhonda S. Taylor (Democrats)

 

Also On Hot 107.9 - Hot Spot ATL:
20 Hot New Artist From Atlanta [GALLERY]
The Smokers Club Fest
20 photos
More From HotSpotATL